Theater

Temple Theater Production Archive List

TEMPLE THEATERS 

PAST PRODUCTIONS

Here we have listed ALL of the productions that Temple Theaters has produced since 1967!  
Please contact us at theater@temple.edu or 215-204-1122 with questions or comments about this list.

2020s

2022-2023 Season

GROUP PROJECT Dr. Lindsay Goss

DANCE NATION Clare Barron

ONCE ON THIS ISLAND Lynn Ahrens and Stephen Flaherty

FALL FESTIVAL: WRESTLIN’ RONA Dr. Kimmika Williams-Witherspoon, BLACK ROSES IN THE GARDEN Camille E. James, 8 Dustin Lance Black, JANE: ABORTION AND THE UNDERGROUND Paula Kamen

CHEKHOV SHORTS Anton Chekhov

EXIT STRATEGY Ike Holter

INTO THE WOODS music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, book by James Lapine

TARTUFFE Moliere, adapted by Constance Congdon

EVERYBODY Branden Jacobs-Jenkins

 

2021-2022 Season (* = virtual production)

*PHILADELPHIA YOUNG PLAYWRIGHTS FESITVAL 33

*SENSITIVE GUYS mj kaufman

*SHE KILLS MONSTERS: VIRTUAL REALMS Qui Nguyen

SPRING AWAKENING book & lyrics by Steven Sater, music by Duncan Sheik

HOTEL WILLIAMS: IN OUR PROFESSION, TALK TO ME ABOUT THE RAIN AND LET ME LISTEN, HELLO FROM BERTHA, THE PINK BEDROOM, GREEN EYES, THE TRAVELING COMPANION Tennessee Williams

*GHOSTS Henrik Ibsen

*FEFU AND HER FRIENDS Maria Irene Fornes

HEAD OVER HEELS The Go-Gos, Jeff Whitty and James Magruder

BLOOD AT THE ROOT Dominique Morisseau

 

2020-2021 Season (* = virtual production)

*PHILADELPHIA YOUNG PLAYWRIGHTS FESITVAL 32

*THE COUNTRY WIFE William Wycherley, adapted by Rachel Atkins

*IVANOV Anton Chekhov, adapted by Paul Schmidt

*WOMEN ON LOVE Katya Stanislavskaya

*IRON JOHN Jacinth Greywoode and Rebecca Hart

*SAFE TO BRAVE Dr. Kimmika Williams-Witherspoon

*THE LARAMIE PROJECT Moises Kaufman and members of the Tectonic Theater Project

*THE WOLVES Sarah DeLappe

*SICK MOVES, OR THE DANCING PLAGUE OF 1518 Adam J. Rineer and Jason Aguirre

*CHANCE, THE SNAPPER Spicer Carr and Rose Freeman

*AS YOU LIKE IT William Shakespeare

 

 

2019-2020 Season

PHILADELPHIA YOUNG PLAYWRIGHTS FESITVAL 31

ENEMY OF THE PEOPLE Henrik Ibsen

SWEET CHARITY book by Neil Simon, music by Cy Coleman, lyrics by Dorothy Fields

MEN ON BOATS Jaclyn Backhaus

PETER AND THE STARCATCHER Rick Elice

SOMEWHERE Marisela Orta

LOVE’S LABOUR’S LOST William Shakespeare; Songs by Michael Friedman, Book adapted by Alex Timbers

THE COUNTRY WIFE William Wycherley, adapted by Rachel Atkins (moved to Fall 2020)

2010s

2018-2019 Season

PHILADELPHIA YOUNG PLAYWRIGHTS FESITVAL 30

THE TRESTLE AT POPE LICK CREEK Naomi Wallace

SIDE SHOW Bill Russell and Henry Krieger

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM William Shakespeare

FABULATION, OR THE RE-EDUCATION OF UNDINE Lynn Nottage

THESE SHINING LIVES Melanie Marnich

SUNDAY IN THE PARK WITH GEORGE Stephen Sondheim and James Lapine

UNDER MILKWOOD Dylan Thomas

 

2017-2018 Season

PHILADELPHIA YOUNG PLAYWRIGHTS FESITVAL 29

I USED TO WRITE ON WALLS Bekah Brunstetter

HIT THE WALL Ike Holter

GUYS AND DOLLS Frank Loesser and Abe Burrows

THE UNDERPANTS Steve Martin

MFA PLAYWRIGHT REPERTORY: 8 MINUTES, 20 SECONDS John Yearley; BOBBY JAMES Anne Marie Cammarato; WAITING FOR RAIN Mark Costello

ROMEO AND JULIET Wiliam Shakespeare

CHICAGO John Kander and Fred Ebb

THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE William Finn and Rachel Sheinkin

 

2016-2017 Season

PHILADELPHIA YOUNG PLAYWRIGHTS FESITVAL 28

CRUMBS FROM THE TABLE OF JOY Lynn Nottage

HAIRSPRAY Book by Mark O’Donnell and Thomas Meehan; Music by Marc Shaiman; Lyrics by Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman

MARAT/SADE Peter Weiss

REGGIE HOOPS Kristoffer Diaz

OUR TOWN Thornton Wilder

LOVE AND INFORMATION Caryl Churchill

SHE LOVES ME Bock, Harnick and Masteroff

 

2015-2016 Season

PHILADELPHIA YOUNG PLAYWRIGHTS FESITVAL 27

FOR COLORED GIRLS WHO HAVE CONSIDERED SUICIDE/WHEN THE RAINBOW IS ENUF Ntozake Shange

ANYTHING GOES Music and Lyrics by Cole Porter, Book by Guy Bolton, P.G. Wodehouse, Howard Lindsay and Russel Crouse

A FREE MAN OF COLOR John Guare

THE TWO GENTLEMEN OF VERONA William Shakespeare

THE ODYSSEY Homer, Adapted by Mary Zimmerman

GODSPELL Stephen Schwartz and John-Michael Tebelak

 

2014-2015 Season

PHILADELPHIA YOUNG PLAYWRIGHTS FESITVAL 26

BRIGADOON Alan Jay Lerner and Frederick Loewe

SHE STOOPS TO CONQUER Oliver Goldsmith

ARCADIA Tom Stoppard

THE MATCHMAKER Thornton Wilder

MERRILY WE ROLL ALONG Stephen Sondheim and George Furth

 

2013-2014 Season

PHILADELPHIA YOUNG PLAYWRIGHTS FESITVAL 25

OKLAHOMA! Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hammerstein II

THE BROTHER/SISTER PLAYS Tarell Alvin McCraney

MACBETH William Shakespeare

ODD GIRL OUT: THE HIDDEN CULTURE OF AGGRESSION IN GIRLS from the book by Rachel Simmons, Adapted by Douglas C. Wager

HAIR: THE AMERICAN TRIBAL LOVE-ROCK MUSICAL Rado, Ragni and MacDermott

 

2012-2013 Season

PHILADELPHIA YOUNG PLAYWRIGHTS FESITVAL 24

SPRING AWAKENING book & lyrics by Steven Sater, music by Duncan Sheik

THE MARRIAGE OF BETTE & BOO Christopher Durang

THE LIAR David Ives

THE CRUCIBLE Arthur Miller

LIVERPUDLIAN SLEEVE David Strattan White

 

 

2011-2012 Season

PHILADELPHIA YOUNG PLAYWRIGHTS FESTIVAL 23

URINETOWN book & lyrics by Greg Kotis, music & lyrics by Mark Hollmann

RICHARD III William Shakespeare

PUDD'NHEAD WILSON Charles Smith

A CHORUS LINE book by James Kirkwood & Nicholas Dante, music by Marvin Hamlisch, lyrics by Edward Kleban

TOP GIRLS Caryl Churchill

 

2011 Temple Summer Repertory Theater

BURIED CHILD Sam Shepard

TARTUFFE Moliere

 

2010-2011 Season

PHILADELPHIA YOUNG PLAYWRIGHTS FESTIVAL 22

SWEENEY TODD book by Hugh Wheeler, music & lyrics by Stephen Sondheim

THE BELLY G. Lloyd Morris

BIG LOVE Charles Mee

A FLEA IN HER EAR Georges Feydeau, translated by Charles Ives

A VIEW FROM THE BRIDGE Arthur Miller

 

2010 Temple Summer Repertory Theater

MEASURE FOR MEASURE William Shakespeare

THREE SISTERS Anton Chekhov

 

2009-2010 Season

PHILADELPHIA YOUNG PLAYWRIGHTS FESTIVAL 21

SWEET CHARITY book by Neil Simon, music by Cy Coleman, lyrics by Dorothy Fields

SHOT! Dr. Kimmika Williams-Witherspoon

DREAMING OF DIAMONDS: THE CONWELL PROJECT Brenna Geffers

DIVINE WORDS Ramon del Valle Inclan, adaptation by Robert Smythe

RENT Jonathan Larson

FIRST LADY OF PHILADELPHIA: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF DEBORAH FRANKLIN - A PERSONAL STORY Dennis Moritz & Roberta Sloan

2000s

 

2008-2009 Season

PHILADELPHIA YOUNG PLAYWRIGHTS FESTIVAL 20

EXPECTING ISABEL Lisa Loomer

DAMN YANKEES music/lyrics by R. Adler & Jerry Ross, book by George Abbott & Douglas Wallop

WOMEN ON THE VERGE: A DOLL'S HOUSE AND HEDDA GABLER Henrik Ibsen

THE SEVEN Will Power

THE CAUCASIAN CHALK CIRCLE Bertolt Brecht

CABARET book by Joe Masteroff, lyrics by Fred Ebb, music by John Kander

 

2007-2008 Season

PHILADELPHIA YOUNG PLAYWRIGHTS FESTIVAL 19

IN CONFLICT based on the book by Yvonne Latty, adapted by Douglas C. Wager

INTO THE WOODS music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, book by James Lapine

THE TIME OF YOUR LIFE William Saroyan

THE DARKER FACE OF THE EARTH Rita Dove

THE MERCHANT OF VENICE William Shakespeare

FIVE WOMEN WEARING THE SAME DRESS Alan Ball

 

2006-2007 Season

PHILADELPHIA YOUNG PLAYWRIGHTS FESTIVAL 18

RAGTIME book by Terrence McNally, music by Stephen Flaherty, lyrics by Lynn Ahrens

OUR LADY OF 121ST STREET Stephen Adly Guirgis

THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST Oscar Wilde

THE DEVILS John Whiting

MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM August Wilson

 

2005-2006 Season

COMPANY music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, book by George Furth

PLAYBOY OF THE WEST INDIES Mustapha Matura

PHILADELPHIA YOUNG PLAYWRIGHTS FESTIVAL 17

THE HEIDI CHRONICLES Wendy Wasserstein

ON THE RAZZLE Tom Stoppard

A LESSON BEFORE DYING Romulus Linney, based on the novel by Ernest J. Gaines

HAMLET William Shakespeare

 

2004-2005 Season

FUENTE OVEJUNA Lope de Vega

THE SEA GULL Anton Chekhov

PHILADELPHIA YOUNG PLAYWRIGHTS (PYP) 16

PERICLES William Shakespeare

JITNEY August Wilson

TAKING STEPS Alan Ayckbourn

 

2003-2004 Season

THE IMAGINARY INVALID Moliere

BEAUTIFUL THING Jonathan Harvey

PYPF 15

THE GLASS MENAGERIE Tennessee Williams

ROMEO AND JULIET William Shakespeare

SHAKIN’ THE MESS OUTTA MISERY Shay Youngblood

 

2002-2003 Season

THE HOUSE OF BERNARDA ALBA Federico Garcia Lorca/ Emily Mann

DEALER’S CHOICE Patrick Marber

PYPF 14

YOU'RE A GOOD MAN CHARLIE BROWN Clark Gessner

THE BACCHAE Euripides

THE LARAMIE PROJECT Moises Kauffman and members of the Tectonic Theater Project

 

2001-2002 Season

SEVEN GUITARS August Wilson

MUSEUM Tina Howe

PYPF 13

RING ROUND THE MOON Jean Anouilh

LIFE IS A DREAM Pedro Calderon De La Barca

COMEDY OF ERRORS William Shakespeare

DANCING AT LUGHNASA Brian Friel

 

2000-2001 Season

SUBURBIA Eric Bogosian

LES LIASONS DANGEREUSES Christopher Hampton

PYPF 12

CLOUD NINE Caryl Churchill

BROADWAY Dunning & Abbott

CHESS Nelson/Rice/Andersson/Ulvaes

OUR TOWN Thornton Wilder

 

1999-2000 Season

ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO’S NEST Dale Wasserman

HEDDA GABLER Henrik Ibsen

ELECTRA Euripides

PYPF 11

THE CRUCIBLE Arthur Miller

TWELFTH NIGHT William Shakespeare

PURLIE VICTORIOUS Ossie Davis

1990s

1998-1999 Season

HOW TO WRITE A PLAY Charles Busch

JOE TURNER’S COME AND GONE August Wilson

TARTUFFE: BORN AGAIN Moliere, translated and adapted by Freyda Thomas

PYFP 10

TRANSLATIONS Brian Friel

ALL IN THE TIMING David Ives

TIS PITY SHE’S A WHORE John Ford

 

1997-1998 Season

LADY IN QUESTION Charles Busch

FIFTH OF JULY Lanford Wilson

WEDDING BAND Alice Childress

PYPF 9

A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE Tennessee Williams

ARCADIA Tom Stoppard

MAGNANIMOUS CUCKOLD Fernand Crommelynck

 

1996-1997 Season

BALM IN GILEAD Lanford Wilson

FASHION, THE MUSICAL Anthony Stimac

MACBETH William Shakespeare

NOISES OFF Michael Frayn

PYPF 8

SERVANT OF TWO MASTERS Carlo Goldini

UNCLE VANYA Anton Chekhov

 

1995-1996 Season

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM William Shakespeare

HOME Samm-Art Williams

LEND ME A TENOR Ken Ludwig

PYPF 7

THE GRAPES OF WRATH John Steinbeck, adapted by Frank Galati

THE HOMECOMING Harold Pinter

THE LOWER DEPTHS Maxim Gorky

 

1994-1995 Season

AUSCHWITZ & NOON DAY DEMONS Peter Barnes

LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS Ashman & Menken

PYPF 6

SAVAGE IN LIMBO John Patrick Shanley

THE ELEPHANT MAN Bernard Pomerance

THE HOSTAGE Brendan Behan

THE TEMPEST William Shakespeare

 

1993-1994 Season

COME BACK TO THE 5 & DIME JIMMIE DEAN, JIMMIE DEAN Ed Graczyk

GODSPELL Stephen Schwartz and John-Michael Tebelak

MAD FORREST Caryl Churchill

PYPF 5

THE ILLUSION Tony Kushner, adapted from Corneille

THE MERCHANT OF VENICE William Shakespeare

 

1992-1993 Season

A LESSON FROM ALOES Athol Fugard

BLOODY POETRY Howard Brenton

LE BOURGEOIS AVANTGARD Charles Ludlum

NIGH OF THE IGUANA Tennessee Williams

OUR CONTRY’S GOOD Timberlake Wertenbaker

PYPF 4

 

1991-1992 Season

EXECUTION OF JUSTICE Emily Mann

MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM August Wilson

PYPF 3

RECKLESS Craig Lucas

THE RAMP Shem Bitterman

WOMEN OF ARGOS, adapted from Aeschylus, Sophocles and Euripides by Joe Leonardo

 

1990-1991 Season

CRIMES OF THE HEART Beth Henley

ITALIAN AMERICAN RECONCILIATION John Patrick Shanley

KING LEAR William Shakespeare

ON THE VERGE Eric Overmeyer

PSYCHO BEACH PARTY Charles Busch

PYPF 2

THE AMERICAN CLOCK Arthur Miller

 

1989-1990 Season

A LIE OF THE MIND Sam Shephard

BUFFALOES FOR SALE Craig Johnson

PYPF 1, PHILADELPHIA YOUNG PLAYWRIGHTS FESTIVAL

THE BACCHAE Euripides

THE EARTH adapted from Emile Zola

THE MISANTHROPE Moliere

THE SHREW adapted from William Shakespeare
UBO ROI Alfred Jarry

1980s

1988-1989 Season

BLITHE SPIRIT Noel Coward

HAIR Ragni & Rado

THE INDIAN WANTS THE BRONX & THE ACTOR’S NIGHTMARE Israel Horovitz & Christopher Durang

MISALLIANCE George Bernard Shaw

RED NOSES Peter Barnes

THE DAY ROOM Don DiLillo

HOT L BALTIMORE Lanford Wilson

 

1987- 1988 Season

BLACK WARRIOR Randy Hall

CLOUD NINE Caryl Churchill

ELECTRA Sophocles

FOR COLORED GIRLS WHO HAVE CONSIDERED SUICIDE WHEN THE RAINBOW IS ENUF Ntozake Shange

MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING William Shakespeare

SCAPINO! Dunlop & Dale

THE CHERRY ORCHARD Anton Chekhov,

THE ODYSSEY Leon Katz, adapted from Homer

WE WON’T PAY! WE WON’T PAY! Dario Fo

 

1986-1987 Season

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM William Shakespeare

BABY WITH THE BATH WATER Christopher Durang

GEMINI Albert Innaurato

HANSEL AND GRETEL Moses Goldberg

RIGHT YOU ARE, IF YOU THINK YOU ARE Luigi Pirandello

SISTERLY FEELINGS Alan Ayckbourn

TAMING OF THE SHREW William Shakespeare

THE REAL INSPECTOR HOUND Tom Stopppard

VIET ROCK Megan Terry

 

1985- 1986 Season

HANSEL AND GRETEL Moses Goldberg

HEDDA GABLER Henrik Ibsen

JAQUES AND HIS MASTER Milan Kundera

MASTER HAROLD….AND THE BOYS Athol Fugard

PLAYBOY OF THE WESTERN WORLD John Millington Synge

REVENGE OF THE SPACE PANDAS David Mamet

THE ARKANSAS BEAR Aurand Harris

THE CAUCASIAN CHALK CIRCLE Bertolt Brecht

THE MEDIEVAL MYSTERY PLAYS Parts 1 and II, Anon., adapted by Joe Leonardo

THE MEMORANDUM Valcav Havel

THE SANDCASTLE Lanford Wilson

TOP GIRLS Caryl Churchill

VILLAGE WOOING & TENNESSEE George Bernard Shaw & Terrance McNally

 

1984-1985 Season

AS YOU LIKE IT William Shakespeare,

HOUSE OF BERNARDA ALBA Federico Garcia Lorca

RESTORATION Edward Bond

SUDDENLY LAST SUMMER Tennessee Williams

THE AMERICAN DREAM David Mamet

THE BREMENTOWN MUSICIANS Paul Eisnman

THE DIARY OF A SCOUNDREL Alexander Ostrovsky

THE GOLDEN GROTTO Haubold & Hitt

THE THREE SISTERS Anton Chekhov

WAITING FOR LEFTY Clifford Odets

 

1983-1984 Season

FEMALE TRANSPORT Steve Gooche

LYSISTRATA Aristophanes

MARVELOUS ADVENTURES OF TYL Jonathan Levy

MEDEA Jean Anouilh

PORTAGE TO SAN CRISTOBAL OF A.H. George Steiner

THE DOCTOR IN SPITE OF HIMSELF Moliere

THE HOSTAGE Brendan Behan

THE RIMERS OF ELDRITCH Lanford Wilson

THE WHITE HOUSE MURDER CASE Jules Feiffer

WAR & PEACE adapted from Leo Tolstoy

WHAT THE BUTLER SAW Joe Orton

 

1982-1983 Season

ARTS & LEISURE Randy Hall

LAUGHTER Peter Barnes

LOVE SONGS FOR HARD TIMES Bertolt Brecht

OLD SILENT MOVIE Marie Starr

ROMEO & JULIET William Shakespeare

STAGESTRUCK Nat Shapiro,

THE GREAT WHITE HOPE Howard Sackler

THE TIME OF YOUR LIFE William Saroyan

WILEY & THE HAIRY MAN Susan Zedar

 

1981-1982 Season

A PENNY FOR A SONG John Whiting

DEVOUR THE SNOW Abe Polsky

FATHER’S DAY Oliver Hailey

JUST SO from Rudyard Kipling, adapted by Jan Silverman

LA RONDE Arthur Schnitzler

THE ARKANSAS BEAR Aurand Harris

TWO GENTLEMEN OF VERONA William Shakespeare

 

1980-1981 Season

BUS STOP William Inge

DON’T COUNT YOUR CHICKENS Carol Wright Pearson

GHOST TALES FROM THE SOUTH David Leong

HITLER WITHOUT AUSCHWITZ. John Willett

KNIGHT OF THE BURNING PESTLE Beaumont & Fletcher

THE TUTOR J.M. Lenz

VIEUX CARRE Tennessee Williams

WAITING FOR GODOT Samuel Beckett

 

1979-1980 Season

5TH OF JULY Lanford Wilson

RING ROUND THE MOON Jean Anouilh

STEP ON A CRACK Susan Zender

THE DREADFUL DRAGON Sue Roseberg

THE ICE WOLF Joanna Halpert Kraus

THE LEARNED LADIES Moliere

THE LOVELIFE OF ROMEO MONTAGUE Louis Lippa

THE MADWOMAN OF CHAILLOT Jean Giraudoux

1970s

1978-1979 Season

‘TIS PITY SHE’S A WHORE John Ford

BAD HABITS Terrence McNally

HABEAS CORPUS, A lan Bennett

NAMES AND NICKNAMES James Reaney

THE CITY WITHOUT LOVE Lev Ustinov

THE LOWER DEPTHS Maxim Gorky

THE MIRRORMAN Brian Way

THE WINTER’S TALE William Shakespeare

 

1977-1978 Season

A FLEA IN HER EAR Georges Feydeau

ANOTHER PART OF THE FOREST Lillian Hellman

AS YOU LIKE IT William Shakespeare

CANTERBURY TALES adapted from Geoffrey Chaucer

THE BALCONY Jean Genet

THE SINISTER MINISTER, SUE ROSEN

 

1976-1977 Season

BACK COUNTY CRIMES Lanie Robertson

CAMINO REAL Tennessee Williams

COUNT DRACULA Ted Tiller

DEMOCRACY Romulus Linney

QUEEN MARGARET OF ENGLAND adapted from William Shakespeare

SIX CHARACTERS IN SEARCH OF AN AUTHOR Luigi Pirandello

THE CEREMONY OF INNOCENCE Ronald Ribman

 

1975-1976 Season

A FUNNY THING HAPPENED ON THE WAY TO THE FORUM Sondhein/Gelbart/Ribman

HOT L BALTIMORE Lanford Wilson

IONESCOPADE Eugene Ionesco

MOBY DICK REHEARSED Orson Welles

THE CONTRACTOR David Storey

THE CRUCIBLE Arthur Miller

THE TAVERN George M. Cohan

WHEN ALL ELSE FAILS George Kelly

 

1974-1975 Season

FATHER’S DAY Oliver Haley

IN A PIG’S EYE Robert A. Potter

PEOPLE ARE LIVING THERE Athol Fugard

PIECES ’74 Sylvia Gassell

ROMEO AND JULIET William Shakespeare

SCENES FROM AMERICAN LIFE A.R. Gurney Jr.

SERANADING LOVE Lanford Wilson

SUBJECT TO FITS Robert Montgomery

THE MEMORANDUM Vaclav Havel

THE MISANTHROPE Moliere

THE PHILANTHROPIST Christopher Hampton

 

1973-1974 Season

HAMLET William Shakespeare

HEDDA GABLER Henrik Ibsen

INDIANS Arthur Kopit

SALOME Oscar Wilde

THE COUNTRY WIFE William Wycherley

THE HAPPINESS CAGE Dennis J. Reardon

 

1972-1973 Season

ANGEL STREET Patrick Hamilton

COMRADES August Strindberg

MOONCHILDREN Michael Weller

MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING William Shakespeare

THE GRASS HARP Truman Capote

 

1971-1972 Season

EXIT THE KING Eugene Ionesco

THE DEVIL’S DISCIPLE George Bernard Shaw

THE HOMECOMING Harold Pinter

THE HOSTAGE Brendan Behan

THE TRIBE OF O Joel Friedman

 

1970-1971 Season

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM William Shakespeare

HAY FEVER Noel Coward

THE BIRTHDAY PARTY Harold Pinter

THE BOYS FROM SYRACUSE Rodgers & Hart

THE NIGHT THOREAU SPENT IN JAIL Lawrence & Lee

THE SEA GULL Anton Chekhov

 

1969-1970 Season

A CLEARING IN THE WOODS Arthur Laurents

LOOK BACK IN ANGER,  John Osborne

OH, WHAT A LOVELY WAR Joan Littlewood

RASHOMON Fay and Michael Kanin

THE SIGN IN SIDNEY BRUSTEIN’S WINDOW Lorraine Hansberry

THE BODY OF AN AMERICAN Ross Alexander

THE DUMBWAITER Harold Pinter

THE GLASS MENAGERIE Tennessee Williams

THE METEOR Friedrich Durrenmatt

WAITING FOR GODOT Samuel Beckett

WE BOMBED IN NEW HAVEN Joseph Heller

1960s

1968-1969 Season

A VIEW FROM THE BRIDGE Arthur Miller

LITTLE MALCOLM AND HIS STRUGGLE AGAINST THE EUNUCHS David Halliwell

SUMMERTREE Ron Cowen

TARTUFFE Moliere

 

1967-1968 Season

CAROUSEL Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hammerstein II

THE CARETAKER Harold Pinter

THE MISER Moliere

THE SCARECROW Percy MacKaye

THE TIME OF YOUR LIFE William Saroyan

 

Scroll to Top